Privacy Policy

Starkey Hearing Foundation values our donors, volunteers, supporters and users of our website and takes their privacy seriously. This privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) discloses the privacy practices of the Starkey Hearing Foundation as it relates to the privacy of donors and users of the Starkey Hearing Foundation website located at starkeyhearingfoundation.org.

Donor Privacy Policy

We will respect the privacy of information that we are privileged to have about our supporters. Our commitment to respect the privacy of our supporters extends to how we obtain, use, protect and share information about them. This privacy policy is intended to be applied in conjunction with related Starkey Hearing Foundation policies, including, but not limited to, our Donor Bill of Rights, which is incorporated herein by this reference.

Principals, Actions and Beliefs

Donor Bill of Rights

Philanthropy is based on voluntary action for the common good. It is a tradition of giving and sharing that is primary to the quality of life. To assure that philanthropy merits the respect and trust of the general public and that donors and prospective donors can have full confidence in the not-for-profit organizations and causes they are asked to support, we declare that all donors have these rights:

  1. The right to be informed of the organization’s mission, of the way the organization uses donated resources and of its capacity to use donations effectively for Starkey Hearing Foundation’s mission and purposes.
  2. The right to be informed of the identity of those serving the organization’s governing board and to expect the board to exercise prudent judgment in its stewardship responsibilities
  3. The right to have access to the organization’s most recent financial statements upon reasonable request.
  4. The right to be assured their gifts will be used for the purpose for which they were given in the event the donor donates restricted funds.
  5. The right to receive appropriate acknowledgement and recognition or to remain anonymous if desired.
  6. The right to be assured that information about their donations is handled with respect and with confidentiality to the extent provided by applicable law.
  7. The right to be informed whether those seeking donations are volunteers, employees of the organization or hired solicitors.
  8. The right to ask questions when making a donation and to receive prompt, truthful and forthright answers. 

Website Privacy Policy

Your privacy on the Internet is of the utmost importance to us, including your use of the Starkey Hearing Foundation website located at starkeyhearingfoundation.org. This site is owned and operated by Starkey Hearing Foundation. At Starkey Hearing Foundation, we want to make your experience online satisfying and safe.

Because we gather certain types of information about our users, we feel you should fully understand our Privacy Policy and the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of information as it relates to your use of our site. Rest assured that the information you provide is safeguarded. This Privacy Policy discloses what information we gather and how we use it.

Information Starkey Hearing Foundation Gathers and Tracks

We gather two types of information about users:

  1. Information that users provide through optional, voluntary submissions. We collect this information to customize our features for individual visitors.
  2. Information Starkey Hearing Foundation gathers through aggregated tracking is used to determine which areas of our site users like and don’t like based on traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but rather how well each page performs overall. We collect this information in order to determine how to create the best experience for our visitors. 

Use of Personal Information

Starkey Hearing Foundation strictly protects the security of your personal information and honors your choice for its intended use. We do not disclose your information to third parties unless it is specifically stated otherwise. We may use third party contractors to help us operate our business and the sites or administer activities on our behalf and may share your personal information with these contractors for those limited purposes. We use information solely to fulfill services, transact a donation or purchase and help us improve our website and product offering to you. Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, Starkey Hearing Foundation reserves the right to cooperate with local, state and federal officials in any investigation relating to any purported illegal activity(ies) and, when required by law, regulation, legal process or government requests, to disclose any personal information furnished by you or collected by Starkey Hearing Foundation to law enforcement authorities or other relevant or related third parties.

Your information may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which Starkey Hearing Foundation or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities. By using this site, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country. Starkey Hearing Foundation abides by the safe harbor framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of data from the European Union.

Children

Consistent with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requesting parental consent.

Cookies

We may place a text file called a “cookie” in the browser files of your computer. The cookie itself does not contain personal information, although it will enable us to relate your use of this site to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can’t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Starkey Hearing Foundation uses cookies to track user traffic patterns (as described above). You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you’ve set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive a warning message with each cookie. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use this site.

Health Care Disclaimer

The information presented on the site is not intended to be medical advice and should not be relied upon as such. If you suspect a hearing problem, Starkey Hearing Foundation strongly urges you to consult with a qualified physician or hearing professional.

Links to Other Websites and Services

The Starkey Hearing Foundation website may contain links to other sites that are not under our control. These websites have their own policies regarding privacy, data collection, use and disclosure. You should review those policies when visiting those websites. Starkey Hearing Foundation has no responsibility for linked websites and is not responsible for the content of any such site. Starkey Hearing Foundation provides these links solely for the convenience and information of our visitors and cannot guarantee that those sites will not change without our knowledge. Inclusion of such links and frames on our site does not imply our endorsement of the linked or framed sites or their content.

Security

Starkey Hearing Foundation operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorized individuals have access to the information provided by our site users.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personally information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet that are beyond our control; (b) the security, integrity and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this site cannot be guaranteed; and (c) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party.

Policy Amendment

Starkey Hearing Foundation approaches Internet communications with a strong commitment to individual privacy rights and concerns. As the Internet evolves, our policy will continue to change and develop. We therefore reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time with or without prior notice to you. Such changes, modifications, additions or deletions shall be effective immediately upon posting the revised Privacy Policy on this page. As such, please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of the site following any changes to this Privacy Policy will constitute you acceptance of such changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or your experience with any of our sites, please contact us.